THE STATE
[…] In addition, the Department registers any new programs and may deny registration based upon failure to meet registration standards.
COMMENT: The regulation should make Regents consent to the transfer of degree authority automatic when the transfer of ownership or control is within families and/or within non-family ownership groups where the owners are actively involved in the activities of the college. SED should follow the precedents established by federal regulations.
RESPONSE: Education Law, section 224(1)(b) states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no individual, association, partnership or corporation operating an institution on a for-profit basis and holding degree-conferring powers granted by the regents pursuant to this subdivision shall, through a change in ownership or control, convey, assign or transfer such degree-conferring authority without the consent of the regents." This statutory requirement makes no exception for changes in ownership or control within families or within groups of owners that are already participating in the activities of the college. Therefore, the regulation may not exempt such transactions.