THE STATE
[…] UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT IN LAND SURVEYING AND EXAMINATION AND CONTINUING
EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS IN LAND SURVEYING AND ENGINEERING
ASSESSMENT OF PUBLIC
COMMENT
The proposed rule was published in the State Register on September 28,
2005. Below is a summary of written
comments received by the State Education Department concerning the proposed rule
making and the Department’s assessment of issues raised by the comments.
COMMENT: The regulation should prohibit a
licensed land surveyor from altering a land survey prepared originally by
another licensed land surveyor.
RESPONSE: Education Law section
7209(2) specifically authorizes a land surveyor to alter a land survey, provided
that certain conditions are met.
It provides, "If an item bearing the seal of an engineer or land surveyor
is altered, the altering engineer or land surveyor shall affix to the item his
seal and the notation 'altered by' followed by his signature and the date of
such alteration, and a specific description of the alteration." In 2004, the Governor vetoed
a measure that would have amended this provision of Education Law to prohibit a
licensed land surveyor from altering a land survey (Veto Message No. 154). Prohibiting this practice by
regulation as suggested by the comment would conflict with the statute.